The Maricopa County hearing was qualitatively different in tenor from the other two. I will not focus on that meeting because, frankly, in my opinion, Gates and his cohorts were sickeningly dismissive of the agony so clearly present in the room. It is one thing to have to follow certification laws. It is quite another to seemingly respond as dispassionately as they did about something as important as an election.
I learned yesterday that for the Board of Supervisors, the certification process is nothing more than an administrative rubber stamp. A.R.S. 16-642 states that the "governing body holding an election shall meet and canvass the election not less than six days nor more than twenty days following the election." We can argue whether the law is a good one, but the facts are county Supervisors were mandated to certify elections by Nov. 28 unless "the returns from any polling place in the election district where the polls were opened and an election held are found to be missing."